QUESTION

My son is one years old and has visitation with his Dad three times a week and comes back smelling cigarette smoke and coughing, what can i do??

Asked on Feb 15th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
It was court ordered by a judge for visitation, judge stated no smoking around child, etc. and its in the car also, reaks of smoke. We go back to court March 12th but dont know what to do in the meantime about visitation with all this smoke. His clothes smell of smoke when he comes home, i saved them in a bag for judge to smell if he wants too see them. I want to take son to doctors to get checked and if she gives me a note saying all about the smoke that wouldnt judge change visitation to not his home or car and somewhere else. I am new to this but I dont want my son getting sick. He is prone to upper respiratory infections, had rsv when he was a baby. Help please!!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Notes are not admissible in court.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2014 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters