QUESTION

My son is separated for 3 years. 3 children & spouse live in Boston,MA.He pays $1400

Asked on Mar 15th, 2015 on Divorce - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
support. My son is so stressed out emotionally and financially that he does not want to talk about the case with us. What is the best course of action for him to get out of the situation once for all. Can I represent him?He lives and works in AZ. His wife has not worked a day after marriage. They were married in a church w/o our knowledge. I do not think there is a marriage certificate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Somerville, MA
1 Award
Dear Anonymous,  You have asked several questions. You can repreesnt him if you are a licensed Massachusetts attorney. He can most likely file for divorce in Massachusetts. He will have to pay support based on the Massachusetts guidelines. If he was never married, then there is no need to file for divorce and he is only obligated to support the children.  If you have further questions, you can reach my office at 617-410-6467.    Best,   
Answered on Mar 16th, 2015 at 12:41 PM

Wyckoff Nissenbaum 617-466-6620 somervillelawoffice.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters