QUESTION

My son is US Citizens age 32 & willpetitioning for me as their mother. I live in UK. I remarried in 2021 can he petition for his stepfather

Asked on Mar 16th, 2023 on Adoptions - Maryland
More details to this question:
I have 2 sons aged 32 and 29 who live as US citizens and they want to petition for me to move to usa. My husband their stepfather and i married in May 2021 and we live in UK,can my sons also petition for him? is their any lee-way to policy about them being under 18 to apply for a stepfather. He was not in their lives when they were 18. I ideally would like to move to usa with him at same time i have to travel to USA for greencard after the petition I-131 is approved.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Claire. A US Citizen child over 21 can sponsor your husband provided that your marriage took place before your child was 18. Thus, he could not sponsor his step dad if you marrued a few years ago. However, once your son sponsors you for a green card, you can sponsor your husband once you obtain lawful permanent residency. 
Answered on Mar 16th, 2023 at 7:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters