QUESTION

My son lives in Las Vegas Nevada and has been married since July 2018 He is considering getting an annulment is his personal property prior to marriag

Asked on Oct 19th, 2018 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
His wife is not what he thought and is in a one sided marriage. One is his personal property prior to marriage his and not considered community property? Two How long do you have to get an annulment and not a divorce in the state of Nevada
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
As explained on our "property Rights and Division" page here, in Nevada, premarital property is defined as separate property -- normally, only property accrued during the marriage is at issue in either a divorce or an annulment, and there are some distinctions between those two legal processes as to how property and other claims are assessed, as explained here and here. As explained in detail on those pages, there is no specific time within which an annulment is allowed, but there are grounds to satisfy.  You should have your son look at the posted materials, and then he should consult with a family law specialist to go over all of his options, costs, risks and benefits, probably as soon as possible.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2018 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters