QUESTION

My son lives in ohio I live in ny I pay child support my exgirlfiend an I met in drug rehabI am sober what should I do to make my visitation easier

Asked on Oct 26th, 2014 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
I want to make the situation legal So I have more rights
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Garden City, NY
1 Award
You didn't indicate whether you are not permitted to visit with your child unless it's supervised, but even if it is, and you can demonstrate that you're clean, i would bring a petition for visitation in your Family Court.     Good luck Ilysa
Answered on Oct 27th, 2014 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters