QUESTION

My son lives with his dad in MN.He will turn 18 before finishing school.Can he legally quit school when he is 18?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2011 on Family Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
He would like to come and live in FL when he''s 18,but he is scared because he heard that since he lives with his dad,he can be forced to finish school.He is depressed,has told his dad he wants to come to FL and finish his GED here.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
If he is in school, he isn't "finishing his GED," he is getting a high school degree.  Deciding you don't like your parent when your 17 is pretty much a right of passage.  Leaving school early is his option, however. Minnesota Statutes 120A.22, Subd. 8, provides as follows:Withdrawal from school.Any student between 16 and 18 years old who seeks to withdraw from school, and the student's parent or guardian must:(1) attend a meeting with school personnel to discuss the educational opportunities available to the student, including alternative educational opportunities; and(2) sign a written election to withdraw from school. In Minnesota, once the student is 18, the state has no obligation to provide a school (unless there is a special needs student) and the student is not required to continue in school.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2011 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters