QUESTION

My son lost all parental rights from the court system. Can I go for visitation and custody as the grandparent ?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2013 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Grandparents rights are limited in PA.  If the grandparents had primary custody of the child for at least a year, they can have visitation, only.  Otherwise, they have no rights at all.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2013 at 9:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters