QUESTION

My son married a woman from Thailand in thailand. Never lived with her. She never came here. Does he have to divorce her. If so where?

Asked on Jul 06th, 2017 on Divorce - South Carolina
More details to this question:
He needs to know what to do to be free of her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Moncks Corner, SC
2 Awards
Marriages continue until a Divorce Decree is entered, or the marriage is annulled.  A person may seek a divorce in South Carolina from a non-resident.  The residency requirement is for the Plaintiff.   § 20-3-30, of the S.C. Code of Laws provides: In order to institute an action for divorce from the bonds of matrimony the plaintiff must have resided in this State at least one year prior to the commencement of the action or, if the plaintiff is a nonresident, the defendant must have so resided in this State for this period; provided, that when both parties are residents of the State when the action is commenced, the plaintiff must have resided in this State only three months prior to commencement of the action. The terms 'residents' or 'resided' as used in this section as it applies to a plaintiff or defendant stationed in this State on active duty military service means a continuous presence in this State for the period required regardless of intent to permanently remain in South Carolina.    Christopher P. Biering bieringlaw.com
Answered on Jul 11th, 2017 at 4:39 AM

Christopher P. Biering, Esquire Biering Law Firm, PC www.bieringlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters