QUESTION

My son married his girlfriend of 6 years and before their 1st year anniversary, she moved out. Can he keep the house they bought together?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2012 on Divorce - Indiana
More details to this question:
She moved out 6 months ago and has established residency elsewhere, he has given her everything she wanted from the house without any problems. What are his best options on keeping the house that they bought together?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving South Bend, IN at Jeffery M. Haupt Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If they bought the house together and she is listed on the title and the mortgage, then he will need to come up with some type of agreement with her to have her sign a Quit-claim deed so that he can remove her name from the title.  This may involve him paying her (or giving her something of value) in order to compensate her for her interest in the property. 
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 8:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters