QUESTION

My son owes back child support balanace of around 23000. can the amount be reduced if paided in full

Asked on Nov 07th, 2016 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
He is a disable veteran and only works part time/.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Attorney serving Aventura, FL at Farber Law, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It depends. If the child support arrears already have been adjudicated by a court, then the number cannot be reduced. If they have not been adjudicated then you can negotiate with the Mother of the children and see if she would agree to reduce the amount. If he has not already, your son needs to move to modify the child support payments to come up with an affordable monthly payment. Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. www.farberlawpa.com
Answered on Nov 07th, 2016 at 8:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters