QUESTION

My son turned 19 in September and moved out of the house and stopped going to college. Should I continue paying child support?

Asked on Nov 26th, 2014 on Child Support - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is recommended that you file a motion to modify child support with the court to address the recent changes.  The court is going to want to know how your son is supporting himself and if he intends to return to college.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2014 at 8:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters