QUESTION

My son wants to live with me. What do we need to do?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2013 on Family Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
My son is 16 and is living with his father. however, he wants to come and live with me. What do we need to do? His father is being uncooperative.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Temecula, CA at Landon Rainwater Robinson LLP
Update Your Profile
If you can show a substantial change in circumstance you can request a modification but you should consult a lawyer because its not that easy.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 7:37 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
You have to petition the court to modify custody.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 1:29 AM

Report Abuse
David M. Axinn
You can Petition the Court to modify the current custody order. Your son's opinion isn't binding on the court, but at age 16 should mean a lot.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 12:40 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Columbia, MO
2 Awards
Contact an attorney to get that done for you.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse
If there is a court order granting the father custody, we will have to petition the court for a change in custody.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you really want him with you, you need to file a motion to amend the custody order.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters