QUESTION

My son was arrested for allegely violating a restraining order. The girlsfriend who filed the restratining order bailed him out of jail and wil drop

Asked on Apr 11th, 2016 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My son has applied to Drug Court on another case that is pending. Does this issue violate him?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
An arrest for violating a restraining order is a contempt charge for violating a court order. It has nothing to do with whether the original restraining order has been dismissed, since one is filed by the girlfriend and the other is a state action. So he needs an attorney. I do not know enough about the Drug Court to say whether it violates him. It is not a drug violation, so possibly not, but if he was on parole or probation, he might be violated. He needs to consult with a criminal attorney and/or an attorney who handles DV cases.
Answered on May 09th, 2016 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters