QUESTION

MY SON WAS GOING TO GET MARRIED TO A YOUNG LADY IN THE FALL. THEY HAVE 3 CHILDREN. THEY LIVED TOGETHER FOR 2 OR 3 YEARS NOW.

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2018 on Family Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
MY SON AND GIRLFRIEND HAVE THREE CHILDREN TOGETHER AND ARE SPLITING UP. HOW DOES HE GET CUSTODY? CHILD SUPPORT HOW DOES THAT WORK ? WHAT RIGHTS DOES MY SON HAVE? SHE HAS TOOK THE CHILDREN AND LEFT WHEN HE WAS AT WORK AND WILL NOT LET HIM SEE HER, HIS RIGHTS? TAKING THE CHILDREN ON TAXES, HOW DOES HE GET THEM (SHE DOES NOT HAVE THE INCOME TO BENEFIT HER ON TAXES)? LIVES IN ELKHART IN 46514 AND LIVES PAY CHECK TO PAY CHECK. IS THERE FREE LEAGAL ADVICE?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family & Juvenile Law Attorney serving Crown Point, IN at Kozlowski Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Your son will need to establish paternity in a court of law, and custody, parenting time and child support will follow along.  If he can't afford an attorney, he can inquire of legal aid services in his county.  The longer he waits that harder it will be for him.  Good luck
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2018 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters