QUESTION

My son was married in Arkansas, divorced in Kansas,his son lives with the Mom in Kansas.

Asked on Jan 18th, 2016 on Child Custody - Arkansas
More details to this question:
Legally they have joint custody with primary dwelling with Mom. His son who will be 11 in Feb. wants to live with Dad. For that to happen my son will have to file for full custody in Kansas,right?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Central City, AR at Hughes Law Office
Update Your Profile
Probably. If the child has lived in Kansas for 6 months, jurisdiction as to child custody likely rests there.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2016 at 11:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters