QUESTION

My son, who has been residing with his girlfriend in a house owned by me, was charged with domestic abuse this weekend.

Asked on May 04th, 2016 on Domestic Violence - Tennessee
More details to this question:
According to the charges, he is not allowed to have a third party initiate contact with her regarding the case. I want to contact her as the property owner and ask her to drop the charges. If she does so, I am willing to let her live there for 30 days so that her daughter can finish up the school year. Can I do this or should I hire a lawyer to represent me? Are there any other options or actions available to me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should not contact her.
Answered on May 04th, 2016 at 6:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters