QUESTION

My son who is on SSDI, needs to find a lawyer he can afford in a child custody case. How do we find one we can afford and make payments to?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2011 on Family Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
We tried legal aid, but they don't accept these kind of cases. He has a son who is 5 and was never married to the mother, he split up with her over 2 years ago. She was only seeing her son 4 to 8 days out of a month. We have had him now over 2 months, but my son called the police when she just showed up, because she was with a convicted child molester. We need to get legal custody. Legal aid won't take the case, but told us NOT to give her the child, so did the police, and DHS. DHS said my son since he has him all the time, can enroll him into school here, take him to the Dr. of his choice, She said it didn't matter about legal custody since he is here all the time, but others say differently. He is 5 shots behind on his immunizations, when he had a tonsilectomy, adnoids removed and tubes put in ear drums, she took him for over 24 hours and brought him back to my son without having given him any of his medications, they were still sealed. She has done this everytime he was sick. HELP!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
There are several sources for affordable attorneys in Iowa. Iowa Legal Aid may provide an attorney if the individual is qualified and Iowa Legal Aid has resources available. Iowa Legal Aid only handles certain types of cases. The Drake Law Clinic will also provide student attorneys working under the supervision of an attorney (again depends on availability of resources. Another source is the local bar association.  For Polk County, the Polk County Bar Association has a volunteer lawyer program that lawyers sign up to accept volunteer cases. Another source is that each attorney is ethically required to provide some volunteer aid every year.  You can contact local attorneys to determine if they will provide some volunteer aid or even assistance with payment plans, etc.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2011 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters