QUESTION

my son will be 18 in june,2012. his father is in arrears child support 6200.00. he does not have to pay anymore a month since our son graduated early.

Asked on Mar 29th, 2012 on Child Support - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
this is in the state of oklahoma..do i still have a chance to hold his father in contempt of court and collect?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
The child support obligation does not get forgiven because a deadbeat is able to get away with out paying until the last child turns 18.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2012 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters