QUESTION

My son will be 18 in may he wants to get his ged if he doesn’t go go school can we get in trouble

Asked on Feb 14th, 2018 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
He was doing online school now he just wants his ged so he’s not enrolled what will happen if the find out
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
GED is General Education Diploma, an alternative to High School Diploma issued by schools. Getting a GED or online high school diploma is a personal choice and if joint custody is in place, both parents should agree to such decision. Please consult with the school guidance counselor your options regarding the child education. We are based in New York but we do provide services in your state, as well as have monthly payment plans available. Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only. Feel free to call 1-877-866-8665 for Case Manager. 
Answered on Feb 19th, 2018 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters