QUESTION

my son will start college and we need help with tuition. child support will end soon. can e go back to court to have mis father help with his school

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2013 on Child Support - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Columbus, OH
3 Awards
You may be able to go back, but only if the father will agree to help with school. The courts do not have jursidiction to award expenses sharing for college, since the children will no longer be minors. However, if parents can agree to the payment of college expenses, the court will enforce that agreement if it has been included in the court's order or an amended order. Parents need to watch the exact wording of such an agreement though and provide for certain parameters defining their obligations-- parameters such as total cost, hours to be maintained by student, grade point averages to be maintained by the student, application of loan or scholarship proceeds, etc. 
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 9:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters