QUESTION

My son-in-law wants my daughter to meet in a courthouse to sign divorce papers. I suggested we get a lawyer first to review the papers.

Asked on Feb 28th, 2014 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
My question, how does this work in Nevada? Should an attorney be present signing these misc papers at the courthouse or if we have a lawyer review the proposal before hand and agreed ok iare we are safe w/o the lawyer being present.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
There is no law, rule, or procedure regarding where folks can review or sign papers, or whether lawyers need to be present.  If your daughter is fully comfortable with whatever the paperwork is, and is sure that it is what it purports to be, she can sign it anywhere.  If less sure, she should probably go over it with a lawyer.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2014 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters