QUESTION

My sons biological father wants to see my son after almost 17 years.

Asked on Nov 08th, 2011 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My son hasnt seen or heard from his biological father for almost 17 years. Now after the state took him to court for the 3rd or 4th time for contempt of court, for not providing health insurance and at best erratic childsupport and arrears , he want to see my son. My son has had a rough year, both grandparents passed , as he was close to them, and is studing for SATs. My son is adamant about Not wanting to see him. Although my husband and I try to tell him to keep his options open, and tell him it is ok , and that it is normal if he is curious about the biological dad,. We will back him up. And that he could always use a new friend. Does he have to see him, I have sole legal custody and He hasnt even TRIED to contact him or I till now. 16 years is a long time not to see someone , who knows what he had been up to.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Uncontested Divorce Attorney serving Paramus, NJ at The Reimer Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
With the facts as you are describing them, no your son, a 17 year old who has lived his entire life without bio dad around, is not going to be compelled to see him if he does not want to.  These are fact sensitive inquiries, but many of the "hot button" issues are not resolving in favor of bio dad - he hasn't been around, he hasn't been paying support, you aren't trash talking bio dad, etc. This ultimately comes to a determination by the court of whether it is in the best interests of the court for bio dad to see your son - it sounds like any judge who got this case would be hard pressed to make such a determination.  Lots of luck.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2011 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters