QUESTION

My sons dad pays his first child's mom 125 a week for child support. If I were to take him for my son would they lower hers and split the support?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2019 on Child Support - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Want to know how child support works with two different mothers
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
  Thanks for your question. There are many factors to consider when calculating child support. New Jersey utilizes the New Jersey Child Support Guidelines to calculate the appropriate amount to be paid. Consulting with an attorney will be helpful to identify the factors necessary to better guide you. 
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2019 at 4:22 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters