QUESTION

My son's father has been to a treatment facility 4 or 5 times in the last year in a half. he has had 2 DWIs and is trying to get sober but keeps slipping up. no one in his family will communicate with me about any of this stuff but yet still expect to see my son about once a week, and the father will come around. there is no custody, child support order. do i leagally have a right to know what is going on in the fathers life if he comes around my son? where he is living, job, etc...

Asked on Feb 21st, 2011 on Family Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
My son's father has been to a treatment facility 4 or 5 times in the last year in a half. he has had 2 DWIs and is trying to get sober but keeps slipping up. no one in his family will communicate with me about any of this stuff but yet still expect to see my son about once a week, and the father will come around. there is no custody, child support order. do i leagally have a right to know what is going on in the fathers life if he comes around my son? where he is living, job, etc...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
It sounds as if there are no parenting rights that have been established.  The ball is in their court.  Next time he or they come around, feel free to say, "sorry, not today."  You don't really have the right to know what he is up to, and he has no rights at all (other than to go to court to obtain parenting time and start paying child support). If you need help, find a law firm that has extensive experience in representing unmarried couples.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2011 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters