QUESTION

My sons father has custody of him but filed a family law section 3044 against me (the victim) and manipulated the courts WHILE he was fighting dv case

Asked on Nov 21st, 2020 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
My ex in 2014 was arrested for felony do after choking and biting my face drawing blood. In November of 2014 he filed a family law section 3044 restraining order against me while he was fighting his dv case claiming I vandalized his truck. When in fact I did not. But I did not know my rights and my public defender told me to take a foolish deal landing me on a 36 month FELONY probation when it was my FIRST criminal charge ever and my Ex has a lengthy criminal record including intercourse with a minor and number out felony burglary charges and drug charges. Family Court in Santa Cruz county NEVER looked into his records but did mine and the mediators failed to mention domestic violence and only went based on his word of slander on me and a corrupt family court judge Almquist awarded my Ex sole temporary custody of my then 2 year old son. He was booked on battery charges June 7 of 2015 and mediation filed their INACCURATE recommendations June 25, 2015 of temporary sole custody! Help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A judge finds Section 3044 provisions upon your being found guilty of domestic violence and the Section is suppose to protect the child from domestic violence exposure.  You need to secure legal representation!  
Answered on Nov 24th, 2020 at 5:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters