QUESTION

My sons father has tested positive for cocaine during a urine analysis conducted by his probation officer What should I do? We have joint custody

Asked on Dec 07th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a mediation agreement with my sons father and he has been arrested numerous times for possession of cocaine/ possession of cocaine with intent to sell. He has failed a drug test and was arrested again in July for possession of cocaine/synthetic marijuana. He spent 3 months in county jail. Now he is out of jail requesting more time with our son. I fear for my childโ€™s safety. What can i do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Dear Ms. Charles:     You should file an Emergency Motion to Suspend Father's Timesharing, alleging the fact that you set forth in you question.  At the same time, you might also want to file a Supplemental Petition for Modification of the original Final Judgment for the same reasons.     Make sure you state that you fear for your child's safety, and site all of the incidents involving the cocaine abuse.  You should also consider whether there is anyone you know and trust who could supervise timesharing in the interim. Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward/Boca Raton 954-316-3496/561-962-2785 info@vovalaw.com
Answered on Dec 11th, 2017 at 5:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters