QUESTION

My son's father is in treatment for addiction and we have no court agreement for custody but my husband is in chapter 13. How can I afford a lawyer?

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2013 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
My sons father is an active addict again after several years of sobriety. My son is older than 10 and we have had an agreement on both child support and visitation that we worked out between ourselves outside of court. I have already begun steps to receive child support through DHS. I feel my child should not visit his father until professionals and an indifferent party like the court deem him healthy. Custody has been working well for many years, but my son is not safe with his father when he is active. My current husband just began bankruptcy proceedings so we have no extra money to retain a family law attorney. I am not included in the chapter 13. What recourse do I have, if any?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Macon, GA at M. Todd Hampton, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You may try contacting GA Legal Aid, they do offer reduced price services in some cases. Otherwise, you can file yourself, although it is not advisable. Otherwise, my only advice is to call around and see, you may find a lawyer you can afford.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters