QUESTION

My son's father is receiving a lump sum of money from SSI coming this May. There was a court order to pay child support in 2010, he has never made on

Asked on Feb 08th, 2014 on Family Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Cambridge, MA at Law Office of Greg Krikorian LLC
Update Your Profile
You can ask him first to pay all or part of the arrears as you wish, or you can file a Complaint for Contempt (of the 2010 court order) to recover through the court.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters