QUESTION

My sons father moved out of state and wants to bring my son out for 2 weeks can I say no?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2021 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
My sons father randomly decided a month ago that he’s going to move to Nevada. Now he wants to drive to California to come get my son and take him for 2 weeks. My son is 2 and i think he’s too little to be without me for that long. He’s been with me everyday since he was born because he lives with me full time. I’m just not comfortable with him going out there with no info about where he will be.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Well, then say "no."  you do not think that he is old enough to be away from you for that length of time, etc. with all your objections.  By the time he files a petition requiring such visitation, then your son might be old enough -- haha.  The court system is very slow at this time.
Answered on Mar 16th, 2021 at 8:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters