QUESTION

My son's father never signed his birth certificate. Does he have any paternal rights since paternity was never established?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2015 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My son's father has been incarcerated for the past 7 years and will be released soon. I would like to file for sole custody but was wondering if I even need to since paternity was never established.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Did he ever act as a father to your child? Were you married when the child was born? Those questions are crucial. If they're both "no," I wouldn't worry about it. If they're both yes, he could assert a claim of paternity.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2015 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters