QUESTION

my sons father put him in danger and i need to file for emergency custody as soon as possible how do i go about doing that\

Asked on Nov 19th, 2016 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
my sons dad has been holding him from me and i still have my rights now his dad has domestic violence in front of a child and child endangerement charges against him and i need to get my son now i have a clear record and a stable home how do i do this
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
The legal situation is unclear, but if there is an emergncy, please call the police, or Child Protective Services.  If not, or you are looking for a longer-term fix, you are looking for a change of custody motion, the requirements, legal tests, and explantion of which can be found here.  If you need other information or assistance, you should confer with a Family Law Specialist, in this firm or another.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2016 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters