QUESTION

My sons father voluntarily retired at the age of 53 and wants to reduce child support due to a reduction in his income. Since it was volunteer can he

Asked on Jun 15th, 2015 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Income can be imputed to him if the Family Court finds that appropriate.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2015 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters