QUESTION

My sons gf got a restraining order against him now she is sending me rude, mean, threatening messages. What can I do?

Asked on May 15th, 2017 on Domestic Violence - Nevada
More details to this question:
A week ago my son and his gf got into an argument her hateful mother called the police and he was arrested. He had scratches from her and the police took photos she had no marks because he never hit her. He was also served a 2 year restraining order that the mother filed. That's all fine however now the ex is constantly emailing my son and messaging me through Facebook text. We haven't responded to her but I am afraid he may cave in. Is there anything I can do to get her to stop? She also has his passwords for everything to do with social media and logs into his accounts. Can she keep doing this? We live in California.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Frankly, the facts as presented are pretty contradictory: Police arrest the person who has no visible injuries?  That should mean that they determined from something that he was the primary aggressor.  If wrong, that coiuld be challenged in coiurt. Most TPOs are "one way" -- they bar the Respondent from making any contact.  Whether he feels like "caving in" or not, the answer is -- don't. He should contact all social media companies, reclaim his accounts, and simply bar/ban/exclude his ex. California may have separate rules and regulations (this questions went to a Nevada list); if your son has questions, he should consult with California counsel.
Answered on May 17th, 2017 at 6:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters