QUESTION

My son's gf reads his cell phone messages and accuses him of cheating on her. She also calls phone numbers on his phone to see if a female answers.

Asked on Apr 05th, 2016 on Domestic Violence - Nevada
More details to this question:
Are these acts illegal in the state of NV?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
The short version based strictly on the information you supplied is "probably not."  Much depends on how she got the phone (for example, if she committed a burglary to steal it, that is another matter.  Or if she hacked into his phone (or any otehr computer); you did not say anything about password protection).  But -- at least today and by itself -- reading messages on someone else's iPhone does not appear to be a criminal offense.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2016 at 7:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters