QUESTION

My sons girlfriend is in child protective services and they are making her move is there any way she can live with us because she is willing too ?

Asked on Nov 25th, 2014 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You could ask CPS whether she can be placed with you. Unless she has lived with you for six months, you may not have standing to file suit in family court.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2014 at 9:00 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters