QUESTION

My son's girlfriend just informed him she is seeking sole custody of their 5 mo. old child without visitation rights. My son's credentials are solid!

Asked on Jun 10th, 2017 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
I have 40 years in the field of early childhood working current for NYSED as a consultant and trainer for early childhood providers and University of Rochester as an adjunct professor grad program teaching early childhood courses. My soon has also worked in the field and is remarkable with children. He is anything but unfit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
Tell your son to relax- no court will give the mother sole custody with no visitation rights to the father unless there is an extremely good reason to keep the child away.  In fact, if the mother persists in trying to keep the child away from the father, your son might be able to get custody. In any case, to be safe, he should file a petition in the county in which the child lives for custody, and think about settlling for shared legal custody to both parents and physical custody to the mother, with a schedule of frequent visitation for the father. 
Answered on Jun 15th, 2017 at 7:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters