QUESTION

My sons girlfriend would like me to adopt her baby. What do I need to do for this to happen

Asked on Aug 14th, 2020 on Adoptions - Ohio
More details to this question:
My sons girlfriend wants me to adopt her baby. What steps do I need to be able to?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving South Euclid, OH at N.P. Weiss Law
Update Your Profile
You can file to adopt in your county's probate court. So long as the mother consents, and the biological father does not oppose, the court will likely grant the adoption.   As an alternative, you may want to just seek guardianship. It is easier to unwind a guardianship than an adoption and it gives most if not all of the same powers.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2020 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters