QUESTION

My son's mom moved him out of state, what do I do to see him?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2016 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

First things first: find a skilled family law attorney in your area. Your lawyer might suggest moving for contempt-if the facts support it. Some lawyers try a writ of habeas corpus. You might need a lawyer where the child now resides. Your lawyer can review all the facts with you and develop a good strategy.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2016 at 3:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters