QUESTION

My son's mother is being neglectful. I would like to go for full custody of my son. How do i start this process?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2016 on Child Support - Connecticut
More details to this question:
She's an alcoholic. She's was arrested for being physically and verbally abusive toward my son last year. She was investigated by the Department of Children and Families. My son was in the custody of her mother for a few weeks. After that time DCF returned my son to her and everything seemed ok. But this past weekend she called me at 2 am and said she could no longer handle raising him. I found out later that they had a verbal altercation while she under the influence. I believe my son is in danger under her care.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Always act in the best interest of your child.  If you believe it is in your child's best interest that he be with you, then you can begin the legal process by a simple petition to the Court.  Most court clerks can give you the forms and only a simple statement of what you seek is required to start the process.  You should consult an attorney as the process may involve a guardian ad litem or attorney or your son, an investigation by the Court Support Services office, and other procedures.  There is a high hurdle to get over to get sole legal custody, but it can be done if it is in your son's best interest.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2016 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters