QUESTION

my sons school threatend to call dyfs if i dont put him on meds . do they have a right to force this ?

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2013 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
The school can call DYFS now called DCPP, if they feel your child is in danger.  But if there is nothing wrong, and you do not feel he needs medication, then its your right not to give it to him.  The school must believe there is some kind of issue that could be addressed with medication.  You should meet with them to discuss the issue, and perhaps meet with your child's  physician to discuss the medication.  If, after discussing it with a doctor, you do not feel medication is the answer, then at least you will be in a position to tell the school that you have considered it and given it proper attention but have chosen not to do it. 
Answered on Nov 24th, 2013 at 3:41 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters