QUESTION

My soon to be ex husband is being charged with two counts of sexual assault with a minor. We have 3 year old daughter together

Asked on Oct 07th, 2017 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
How do I go about keeping her safe?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
After you file for divorce or legal separation, file a motion with the court to request restricted or supervised visitation. I just wrote a blog at our web site on this issue the other day. If he is insistent on requesting or having visitation until you get  to the court hearing, which may take 30 days or more, depending on what county you live in, consider your attorney requesting An ex parte court order to limit him to supervised or no visitation, pending the court hearing.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2017 at 5:33 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters