QUESTION

My soon to be ex wife forged power of attorney and forged my signature on 2 mortgage refinances without my knowledge and credit cards.

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2017 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
She opened several credit cards using my ss# as well. The house is going into foreclosure, my credit has been wrecked. What can I do legally? She was previously arrested for Theft by deception and credit card fraud from her job
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
First, you need to sign up for a credit protection service that will prevent someone from opening credit cards in your name.  You should file a police report clalming identity theft again, and indicate to the mortgage company that the documents were fraudulently obtained.  You can seek damages from her, and have the foreclosure changed to her name alone. 
Answered on Jan 04th, 2017 at 10:53 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters