QUESTION

My soon to be ex-girlfriend that lives with me is threatening me. She says she is going to take my son to GA. We reside in FL. Can she do this?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2015 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I am on the birthcertificate. I was there when he was born. I take him to daycare before work after spending all morning with him. I pay most of the bills and for his diapers, bottles, formula etc etc. He is almost 13 months old. Also she has a 6 year old that I have been raising for three years. She is not capable of handling them on her own and I don't know what to do. We currently live in a town house that I pay rent on.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
In the eyes of the law you are a legal stranger to your son. The mother of the child is the only legal parent recognizable by law right now, and can take your child anywhere she wishes. I suggest you immediately file a Petition to Determine Paternity and Timesharing in the Circuit Court in your county. You must do so before she leaves. See form below. http://www.flcourts.org/core/fileparse.php/293/urlt/983a.pdf Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber ~Associate Attorney ~ Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. www.vovalaw.com
Answered on Apr 28th, 2015 at 6:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters