QUESTION

My spouse and I have been seperated for over 10 years.

Asked on Sep 11th, 2015 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
My spouse and I live in different states, we were married in CA where he has residency. Can I file for a quick divorce in CA since he is a resident? This will be a non-contested divorce and both our children are now grown.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Suisun City, CA at Law Offices of Russo & Prince
Update Your Profile
You can file for divorce in California but it won't be quick.  California will not enter a judgment of dissolution of marriage until at least 6 months have passed from the date on which the respondent was personally served with the petition for dissolution of marriage and summons.  You can submit your judgment earlier than this, but your marital status won't be terminated until that 6 month point. I hope this answers your question. 
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters