QUESTION

My spouse contacted my employer and tried to get me fired. Is there anything I can do?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2011 on Divorce - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
I might talk to a family law lawyer as it doesn't sound like your marriage is going to last.  Seriously, have your divorce lawyer tell her divorce lawyer to stop it or pay the consequences in the divorce case.  You'd think your spouse would want you to get a raise, not get fired.  What is your spouse thinking about?  Do you hope the business you are suing goes out of business?  The bank you have your account with closes its doors?  
Answered on Nov 08th, 2011 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters