QUESTION

My spouse failed to pay me money on the date indicated as per divorce sttlement. what can I do?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2015 on Divorce - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Columbia, MD
3 Awards
Assuming your divorce settlement was in writing and incorporated into a Divorce Decree or Court order, then you can do one or both of the following: file a Complaint for Breach of the Contract File a Petition to Cite your Spouse in Contempt of Court. You may be also able to seek attorneys fees incurred in pursuing your claim. You do not indicate whether the money owed is for an agreed upon amount, a Marital Award, child support, or alimony. There are different claims that can be made depending upon which of the above pertains to your case. Please feel free to call me if you need help. I have practiced law for 42 years.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2015 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Cockeysville, MD at Law Office of Jason Ostendorf LLC
Update Your Profile
If the agreement was incorporated as part of a court order, which is likely, then you may proceed with collection efforts as with any other monetary judgment.  Since it is a family law matter, you may also be able to be reimbursed for your attorney's fees in the process. If it concerns alimony or child support, then you may be able to further file a petition for contempt.  Often a contempt proceeding will carry the threat of jail time.  This usually prompts the person to pay.  As with the judgment, you may seek reimbursement of attorney's fees. I am an experienced divorce lawyer in Baltimore.  Feel free to contact my firm.  I can help.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2015 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters