QUESTION

My spouse filed for a divorce in another state. Should I file an answer in that state or file my own divorce action here?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2015 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
There is a court order in the state I live in for child support/visitation. He filed in CT and I live in NJ.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony, including Establishment, Modification, Termination, and Enforcement Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
I have seen your question. My name is David Salvaggio.  I have more than 35 years of legal experience and head a law firm that devotes its practice exclusively to New Jersey Divorce and Family Law matters.  Please feel free to take a look at our Firm Website (www.salvaggiolaw.com) for further information about my firm.  The answer to your question is:  If your spouse filed for divorce in Connecticut, you MAY have to respond to the Complaint in that State.  Whether or not that is true depends on some additional facts, which I would be happy to discuss with you in a brief telephone call if you live in a county where we handle divorce cases.     My firm's offices are located in Morristown, NJ (Morris County).  We handle cases in all of the counties in northern and central New Jersey, including not only Morris County but also Somerset, Hunterdon, Sussex, Warren, Passaic, Bergen, Hudson, Middlesex and Monmouth counties. If you live in one of those counties and wish to schedule a brief, confidential telephone call with me, please call my office (973-455-1220) and speak to the firm’s Client Intake Coordinator Dara Vanderhoof.  She will be able to arrange a mutually convenient date and time for the call. 
Answered on Apr 19th, 2015 at 3:38 PM

SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP LLC (877) 355-5281 www.salvaggiolaw.net This answer is not intended to be legal advice. Please consult an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters