QUESTION

my spouse filed for divorce. we have no assets and no children. do i need to get an attorney?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2015 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
She filed for divorce. I am 72 and she is 59. We do not have any assets or children. We have been separated for 2 years. Should I just sign the divorce petition that her attorney presented or do I need to get an attorney to represent me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Douglasville, GA at S. Ball Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
You may consult an attorney for your options.  It is up to you whether to hire an attorney to obtain your divorce.  You do not have to retain an attorney for uncontested divorces (or even a contested divorce).
Answered on Jan 29th, 2015 at 2:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters