QUESTION

My spouse has an ex wife that is refusing to take his name of the note. She has gone as far as taking this to the state's supreme court on appeal.

Asked on Mar 28th, 2016 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
The district court has ordered her to sell the house yet she refuses to comply and then appealed it to the supreme court. How can a court force someone to stay on a mortgage note? This is now 8 years after the divorce. And the divorce decree specifically stated she had one year to remove his name. This is affecting our ability to get a home in our name. Please advise. I feel this is a delay tactic and is criminal on her end.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
A few thoughts: Unless the ex got a stay, her appeal does not bar enforcement actions in the trial court -- your spouse could move to "re-enter and sell," or force the sale withouit taking possession, or do perhaps other things, regardless of whether his ex appealed. You may be wrong about the old house interfering with your ability to purchase one.  If she was awarded the house, and has actually made all payments, the mortgage regulations permit lenders to ignore that house after a few years when considering whether the not-in-possession spouse can get a new loan. Finally, this is almost certainly a civil, not criminal, matter. If you are not making headway, you should probably conferr with a family law specialiset well versed in such matters, to devise a strategy for getting to "done."
Answered on Mar 30th, 2016 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters