QUESTION

My spouse has been physically abused, attacked, coerced, blackmailed, threatened for months by a friend who threatened to destroy his reputation. help

Asked on May 26th, 2016 on Domestic Violence - Florida
More details to this question:
i have seen cut marks on his arms, The guy has admitted in writing and verbally that he has done the abuse and blackmail. . My spouse is on SS disability for mental illness. The guy has hims convinced he can harm him more if Jerry does not do as he wishes. This person has stolen some of Jerry's medication that is crucial to maintaining his stability. He drinks excessively and gets Jerry to do the same. Jerry is so afraid he will do anything the guy demands not just the drinking, but also giving him money, sexual degradation and more.He tries to placate the person for fear of repercussion or further problems. With many months of this, what can he do to protect himself?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
You can file an Injunction. See form below. You also need to call the police and make a report.  http://www.flcourts.org/core/fileparse.php/533/urlt/980f.pdf Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. ~Associate Attorney~   Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A.
Answered on May 27th, 2016 at 7:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters